Moments ago, the Ohio House approved an abortion ban, Senate Bill 260, using a procedural move to bar all debate and floor speeches on the bill, silencing the opposition once again. The use of telemedicine to dispense medication abortion is extremely safe and a critical way to expand access to abortion care in underserved communities, but this bill blocks that practice. Once a person has made a decision to have an abortion they should have access to abortion care, in their communities without shame, stigma, or delay.

How did your state representative vote? Scroll down to find out. Each member’s contact info is below. Not sure which district you live in? You can look up your representative at OhioHouse.gov. If your member voted no please let them know how much we appreciate their support, if your member voted yes, feel free to let them know that medical decisions must be left to individuals not legislators like them. Thank you for being active in contacting your state lawmakers to remind them that Ohioans overwhelmingly support abortion access. It has been a long hard year, and your support keeps us going each and every day.

NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio strongly opposes Senate Bill 260. Remember, since this bill is bad, voting “No” is a pro-choice vote to SUPPORT abortion access.


Legislator House District 1
Scott Wiggam
(R-Wooster)
(614) 466-1474
Rep01@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 2
Mark Romanchuk
(R-Mansfield)
(614) 466-5802
rep02@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 3
Haraz Ghanbari
(R-Perrysburg)
(614) 466-8104
rep03@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 4
Robert Cupp
(R-Lima)
(614) 466-9624
rep04@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 5
Tim Ginter
(R-Salem)
(614) 466-8022
Rep05@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 6
Phillip Robinson
(D-Solon)
(614) 644-6041
Rep06@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 7
Tom Patton
(R-Strongsville)
(614) 466-4895
rep07@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 8
Kent Smith
(D-Euclid)
(614) 466-5441
rep08@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 9
Janine Boyd
(D-Cleveland Hts.)
(614) 644-5079
Rep09@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 10
Terrence Upchurch
(D-Cleveland)
(614) 466-7954
rep10@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 11
Stephanie Howse
(D-Cleveland)
(614) 466-1414
rep11@ohiohouse.gov
No
No
______________
Legislator House District 12
Juanita Brent
(D-Cleveland)
(614) 466-1408
Rep12@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 13
Michael Skindell
(D-Lakewood)
(614) 466-5921
Rep13@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 14
Bride Rose Sweeney
(D-Cleveland)
(614) 466-3350
rep14@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 15
Jeffrey Crossman
(D-Parma)
(614) 466-3485
rep15@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 16
Dave Greenspan
(R-Westlake)
(614) 466-0961
Rep16@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 17
Adam Miller
(D-Columbus)
(614) 644-6005
rep17@ohiohouse.gov
No
No
______________
Legislator House District 18
Kristin Boggs
(D-Columbus)
(614) 466-1896
rep18@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 19
Mary Lightbody
(D-Westerville)
(614) 466-4847
rep19@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 20
Richard Brown
(D-Canal Winchester)
(614) 644-6002
rep20@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 21
Beth Liston
(D-Dublin)
(614) 644-6030
rep21@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 22
David Leland
(D-Columbus)
(614) 466-2473
rep22@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 23
Laura Lanese
(R-Grove City)
(614) 466-9690
rep23@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 24
Allison Russo
(D-Upper Arlington)
(614) 466-8012
rep24@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 25
Bernadine Kent
(D-Columbus)
(614) 466-5343
Rep25@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 26
Erica Crawley
(D-Columbus)
(614) 466-8010
rep26@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 27
Tom Brinkman
(R-Cincinnati)
(614) 644-6886
rep27@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 28
Jessica Miranda
(D-Forest Park)
(614) 466-8120
rep28@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 29
Cindy Abrams
(R-Harrison)
(614) 466-9091
rep29@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 30
Bill Seitz
(R-Green Township)
(614) 466-8258
rep30@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 31
Brigid Kelly
(D-Cincinnati)
(614) 466-5786
rep31@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 32
Catherine Ingram
(D-Cincinnati)
(614) 466-1645
rep32@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 33
Sedrick Denson
(D-Cincinnati)
(614) 466-1308
rep33@ohiohouse.gov
No
No
______________
Legislator House District 34
Emilia Sykes
(D-Akron)
(614) 466-3100
rep34@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 35
Tavia Galonski
(D-Akron)
(614) 644-6037
rep35@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 36
Anthony DeVitis
(R-Green)
(614) 466-1790
rep36@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 37
Casey Weinstein
(D-Hudson)
(614) 466-1177
rep37@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 38
Bill Roemer
(R-Richfield)
(614) 644-5085
rep38@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 39
Fred Strahorn
(D-Dayton)
(614) 466-1607
rep39@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 40
Phil Plummer
(R-Dayton)
(614) 644-8051
rep40@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 41
Jim Butler
(R-Oakwood)
(614) 644-6008
rep41@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 42
Niraj Antani
(R-Miamisburg)
(614) 466-6504
Rep42@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 43
Todd Smith
(R-Germantown)
(614) 466-2960
rep43@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 44
Paula Hicks-Hudson
(D-Toledo)
(614) 466-1401
Rep44@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 45
Lisa Sobecki
(D-Toledo)
(614) 644-6017
rep45@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 46
Michael Sheehy
(D-Oregon)
(614) 466-1418
rep46@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 47
Derek Merrin
(R-Monclova)
(614) 466-1731
rep47@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 48
Scott Oelslager
(R-Canton)
(614) 752-2438
rep48@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 49
Thomas West
(D-Canton)
(614) 466-8030
rep49@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 50
Reggie Stoltzfus
(R-Minerva)
(614) 466-9078
rep50@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 51
Sara Carruthers
(R-Hamilton)
(614) 644-6721
rep51@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 52
George Lang
(R-West Chester Twp.)
(614) 466-8550
rep52@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 53
Candice Keller
(R-Middletown)
(614) 644-5094
rep53@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 54
Paul Zeltwanger
(R-Mason)
(614) 644-6027
Rep54@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 55
Gayle Manning
(R-N. Ridgeville)
(614) 644-5076
rep55@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 56
Joe Miller
(D-Amherst)
(614) 466-5141
rep56@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 57
Dick Stein
(R-Norwalk)
(614) 466-9628
Rep57@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 58
Michele Lepore-Hagan
(D-Youngstown)
(614) 466-9435
rep58@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 59
Alessandro Cutrona
(R-Canfield)
(614) 466-6107
rep59@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 60
John Rogers
(D-Mentor-on-the-Lake)
(614) 466-7251
rep60@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 61
Jamie Callender
(R-Concord)
(614) 644-6074
rep61@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 62
Scott Lipps
(R-Franklin)
(614) 644-6023
rep62@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 63
Gil Blair
(D-Weathersfield)
(614) 466-3488
rep63@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 64
Michael O’Brien
(D-Warren)
(614) 466-5358
rep64@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 65
John Becker
(R-Union Township)
(614) 466-8134
Rep65@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 66
Doug Green
(R-Mt. Orab)
(614) 644-6034
rep66@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 67
Kris Jordan
(R-Ostrander)
(614) 644-6711
Rep67@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 68
Rick Carfagna
(R-Genoa Township)
(614) 466-1431
rep68@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Yes
______________
Legislator House District 69
Steve Hambley
(R-Brunswick)
(614) 466-8140
Rep69@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 70
Darrell Kick
(R-Loudonville)
(614) 466-2994
rep70@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 71
Mark Fraizer
(R-Newark)
(614) 466-1482
rep71@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 72
Larry Householder
(R-Glenford)
(614) 466-2500
rep72@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 73
Rick Perales
(R-Beavercreek)
(614) 644-6020
rep73@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 74
Bill Dean
(R-Xenia)
(614) 466-1470
rep74@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 75
Randi Clites
(D-Ravenna)
(614) 466-2004
rep75@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 76
Diane Grendell
(R-Chesterland)
(614) 644-5088
rep76@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 77
Jeffrey LaRe
(R-Violet Township)
(614) 466-8100
rep77@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 78
Ron Hood
(R-Ashville)
(614) 466-1464
rep78@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 79
Kyle Koehler
(R-Springfield)
(614) 466-2038
rep79@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 80
Jena Powell
(R-Laura)
(614) 466-8114
Rep80@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 81
James Hoops
(R-Napoleon)
(614) 466-3760
rep81@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 82
Craig Riedel
(R-Defiance)
(614) 644-5091
rep82@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 83
Jon Cross
(R-Kenton)
(614) 466-3819
rep83@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 84
Susan Manchester
(R-Lakeview)
(614) 466-6344
Rep84@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 85
Nino Vitale
(R-Urbana)
(614) 466-1507
Rep85@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 86
Tracy Richardson
(R-Marysville)
(614) 466-8147
rep86@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 87
Riordan McClain
(R-Upper Sandusky)
(614) 644-6265
rep87@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 88
Bill Reineke
(R-Tiffin)
(614) 466-1374
rep88@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 89
D.J. Swearingen
(R-Huron)
(614) 644-6011
rep89@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 90
Brian Baldridge
(R-Winchester)
(614) 466-2124
rep90@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 91
Shane Wilkin
(R-Hillsboro)
(614) 466-3506
rep91@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 92
Gary Scherer
(R-Circleville)
(614) 644-7928
rep92@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________
Legislator House District 93
Jason Stephens
(R-Kitts Hill)
(614) 466-1366
rep93@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 94
Jay Edwards
(R-Nelsonville)
(614) 466-2158
rep94@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 95
Don Jones
(R-Freeport)
(614) 644-8728
rep95@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 96
Jack Cera
(D-Bellaire)
(614) 466-3735
rep96@ohiohouse.gov
No
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 97
Adam Holmes
(R-Zanesville)
(614) 644-6014
rep97@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 98
Brett Hillyer
(R-Uhrichsville)
(614) 466-8035
rep98@ohiohouse.gov
Yes
Vote
______________
Legislator House District 99
John Patterson
(D-Jefferson)
(614) 466-1405
rep99@ohiohouse.gov
*
Not
Present
______________

Ohioans are struggling to safely access the health care that we need. Low-income people, people of color, young people, immigrants, and folks living in rural communities are disproportionally impacted. It is disgraceful that the Ohio Legislature is moving to ban the use of telemedicine for medication abortion care. They know this ban, heaped on top of other obstacles they have created, will make it impossible for many to get the care they need. Telemedicine is a critically important way to connect doctors and their patients. At every turn and in every way, the GOP majority in the Ohio House and Senate has shown their utter contempt for the health and wellbeing of Ohioans.

There is no medical reason to deny Ohioans access to medication abortion via telemedicine; Governor DeWine should veto this bill.

Our office will keep you informed as this bill, and other awful ideas, move through the Ohio Statehouse.

For choice, forever,
Kellie Copeland
Kellie Copeland
Executive Director
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio

Back to News